TIME | ACTIVITY (on 4F) | ROOM LOCATION |
Thur 8/30 | | |
7:45 - 9:30 | Seminar registration (seminar attendees ONLY) | Ballroom Foyer |
8:30 - 12:30 | e-Submission Package with eCTD for NDA By James Wu | Salon 5 |
| A Quick but Thorough Introduction to R by Arthur Li | Salon 4 |
10:00 - 10:30 | Morning break - refreshments | Ballroom Foyer |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch (on your own) | |
12:30 - 14:30 | Seminar registration (seminar attendees ONLY) | Ballroom Foyer |
13:30 - 17:30 | An Intro to Tidyverse, Shiny, and R Markdownin Drug Development By John Wang | Salon 5 |
13:30 - 17:30 | Advanced Clinical Graphs Using SAS By Sanjay Matange | Salon 4 |
15:00 - 15:15 | Afternoon Break - Refreshments | Ballroom Foyer |
Fri 8/31 | | |
8:00 - 8:20 | Presenters meeting with Section Chairs | Salon 6 |
7:45 - 10:00 | Conference registration Check-in (pick up badges & conference bags) | Ballroom Foyer |
8:30 - 8:45 | Opening Session - Co-Chairs - Margaret Hung & Leo Li | Ballroom II & III |
8:45 - 9:15 | Keynote Speech: Alan Hopkins | Ballroom II & III |
9:00 - 17:00 | Sponsors booths - BeiGene, dMed, Lotus Group/Ladient, Proswell | Ballroom Foyer |
9:15 - 10:30 | Keynote Speeches by CNDA and PMDA | Ballroom II & III |
10:30 - 10:45 | Morning break - refreshments | Ballroom Foyer |
10:30 - 12:00 | Three Special Presentations of Big Data, JMP, Artificial Intelligence and Robotics | Ballroom II & III |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch (open to all attendees with badges & lunch tickets) | Beijing Bistro |
13:30 - 17:00 | Posters on Display | Ballroom Foyer |
13:30 - 17:15 | Presentations in Different Tracks: | |
| Data Standards/CDISC and Regulatory Submission (CD) | Ballroom I |
| Applications Development & Technical Techniques (AD) | Ballroom II |
| Data Visulization & Graphics | Ballroom III |
| Data Validation & Management (DM) | Salon 6 |
13:30 - 14:30 | Hands-on Workshop (HoW) 1 - Taking it to Task with SASĀ® (Matt Becker of SAS) | Salon 5 |
15:35 - 16:00 | Afternoon Break - Refreshments | Ballroom Foyer |
16:00 - 17:00 | Hands-on Workshop (HoW) 2 -Build Popular Clinical Graphs using SAS (Sanjay Matange) | Salon 5 |
Sat 9/1 | | |
8:00 - 10:00 | Conference Registration (for those who have not checked in on Friday) | Grand Ballroom Foyer |
8:30 - 12:00 | Presentations in Different Tracks: | |
| Data Standards/CDISC and Regulatory Submission (CD) | Ballroom I |
| Applications Development & Technical Techniques (AD) | Ballroom II |
| Data Visulization (DV) & Statistics & Pharmacokinetics (SP) | Ballroom III |
| Management & Career Development (MA) | Salon 6 |
9:00 - 16:00 | Sponsors booths - BeiGene, dMed, Loutus Group/Ladient, Proswell | Ballroom Foyer |
8:30 - 9:30 | Hands-on Workshop (HoW) 3 - Embrace Open-source Technology (Haiping Yu of dMed) | Salon 5 |
10:30 - 10:45 | Morning break - refreshments | Ballroom Foyer |
9:30 - 10:30 | Hands-on Workshop (HoW) 4 - Proc Lua and why you should know it (Rowland Hale of Syneos Health) | Salon 5 |
11:00 - 12:00 | Animate your Data! (Kriss Harris & Richann Watson) | Salon 5 |
12:15 - 13:15 | Lunch (open to all attendees with badges and lunch tickets) | Beijing Bistro |
13:15 - 14:45 | Data Standards/CDISC and Regulatory Submission (CD) | Ballroom I |
| Statistics and Pharmacokinetics (SP) | Ballroom II |
| Data Visulization & Graphics (DV) | Ballroom III |
| Coder's Corner (CC) | Salon 6 |
15:30 - 15:50 | Afternoon Break - Refreshments | Ballroom Foyer |
15:50 - 16:50 | Panel Discussion: NDA Submissions using eCTD - Regulations and Readiness | Ballroom II & III |
16:50 - 17:15 | Closing session - Best Paper Winners, Lucky Drawing with Prizes, PharmaSUG China 2019 | Ballroom II & III |